In more detail
[…] In more detail
PERA was introduced in the Senate in June of last year and aims to clarify the incredibly murky waters that obfuscate patentable subject matter under 35 U.S.C. § 101. Section 101 governs what subject matter is eligible for patent protection under the U.S. patent system. As it currently stands, the text of Section 101 is deceptively simple — totaling just 36 words: “Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title”.
However, despite — or because of — this brevity, Section 101 has been a source of longstanding confusion and frustration for inventors, patent practitioners, and even judges.